Spread the love

If you are planning to visit Taiwan, you need Taiwan tourist visa. Yes If you are Indian passport holder and living in Japan you need the visa and can get it done online. You can apply for ROC  to receive Travel Authorization Certificate before landing at Taiwan airport. After receiving a certificate do not forget to take its printout.

taiwan tourist visa flow chart
Taiwan tourist visa flowchart [Image credit immigration website]
Document requirements for Travel Authorization Certificate
  • Applicants living in Japan with valid residence status. You are also eligible if you are holding entry visa sticker for Japan in your passport. The filling application requires entry visa number.

  • Valid passport with at least 6-months remaining validity.
  • Onward/Return air ticket or ferry ticket to make sure you will leave Taiwan.
  • The person never employed by Taiwan government.
  • Fill application online with the link shown in the blog post.
Taiwan tourist visa ROC
Taiwan tourist visa ROC
Precautions points for  Taiwan tourist visa
  • The certificate is valid for 90 days and you can have multiple entries for max 30 days stay length each time. 
  • If you did mistake while filling application, then you can submit the new application with correct information.
  • You need to present the printout of the certificate at the time of immigration counter with the document you choose in the application.
  • If you want to get new ROC then, you can apply 7 days before expiring current ROC certificate.
Where to apply online? Online application link
Transport to Taiwan and domestic travel in Taiwan

Japan has many low-cost airlines to multiple cities of Taiwan. You can search with LCC from Japan to Taiwan. You can use the high-speed train from city to city. The big city is well equipped with local metro trains and public buses.

Where to stay in Taiwan

Taichung
Taichung

At the time of applying ROC, your hotel booking is not required. You can book the hotel in advance especially in Chinese new year holiday and in October. Depends on where you are travelling you can easily find budget hostels to luxury resorts. In this picture, we met a student from Fukuoka Japan, who helped us to get transport for Sun moon lake in Taichung. In Taichung you will find tourist office who will help you too, to visit the city.

Read, also Where to visit in Taiwan

If you are coming to Taiwan on Touris visa then you could apply here Link Taiwan tourist visa

Author

20 Comments

  1. Theshani Chandrasena Reply

    Hi Kuki,
    Thank you for the post,
    Do you know the procedure for Sri Lankan passport holder lives in Sri Lanka,
    and what documents need to be submit to embassy. I guess we are not applicable for online visa submission. Just wondering if have know anything?

    Thanks
    Theshani

  2. Hi, I am from Myanmar and currently living in Japan with a residency status (doing technical internship). But previously, I have expired UK visa and Schengen visa (both tourist visa). I just recently went there. So, I wonder how would this work for me? Thank you in advance.

    • Vagabond Reply

      Hey Dylan,

      You can receive taiwan tourist visa based on residence permit + passport.
      You can follow the same step like I did to get taiwan tourist visa.
      Check this link where it is clearly mentioned that 👇

      Eligible Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate (Applicable to citizens of India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Lao)

      Visa application link for >> Passport holders of India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Laos

      Feel free to ask if you have other questions.

      Rajesh & Dr Kuki

  3. ハセント シェイン sj Reply

    hi guys im a filipino but currently working here in japan with a visa technical intern. what do i have to do when going to taiwan from here in japan? do i have to get a visa?

    • Vagabond Reply

      Hello ハセント シェイン Konnichiwa,

      You can get a visa as soon as you have a residence permit and passport with a maximum 6 months validation. They give you 14 days of Taiwan tourist visa.
      You are not allowed taiwan tourist visa pre-approval check, [click on eligible countries link ] , but you have Visa Exempt Entry for philipines in Taiwan.
      Nationals of Philippines (effective till July 31, 2020), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.
      – Holders of Philippines passports must have A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host/sponsor’s contact information and sufficient travel funds.

      Please check the link for details
      1- [Taiwan tourist visa]
      2- [taiwan tourist visa for filipino]

      Feel free to ask if you have other questions.

  4. Dominic jay Arzadon Reply

    HI GOOD EVENING GUYS. CAN YOU HELP ME? IM A TECHNICAL TRAINEE HERE IN JAPAN AND PLAN TO HAVE A VACATION IN TAIWAN. WHAT PAPERS DO I NEED WHEN I GO BACK TO JAPAN IN TAIWAN IMMIGRATION? THANK YOU HOPEFULLY YOU CAN HELP ME. THANK YOU

    • Vagabond Reply

      Hey good evening Dominic,
      Could you tell me your nationality please. Visa totally depends on country on your passport. If you can tell me country I will happy to answer you further. Meanwhile coming back to Japan only required your residence card Zairu cado

  5. Iam from pakistan and ihave multiple visa from japan 1 year how can i get taiwan visa
    Thanks

    • Vagabond Reply

      Riaz bhai jaan, for Pakistan nationality you need a visa from Taiwan embassy Tokyo before flying to Taiwan 😉

  6. I’m from Uganda
    And I am holding travel visa (3 months) in Japan
    Can I also apply for Taiwan visa in Japan?
    Thank you so much for the post !

    • Kuki Reply

      Jabale saibo.. yes you can visit Taiwan … but make sure you have a multi-entry visa if you want to come back japan else take the flight to Entebbe from Taipei.

  7. Pin Dejapin Reply

    How about the Filipino living in japan with permanent resident visa, do we need to get visa?

    • Kuki Reply

      Pin Dejapin You do not need visa Just follow the same instruction as in blog post i.e acquire the online permit for landing.

  8. Wow this post is super helpful. Thank you for sharing it 🙂 and for also checking out one of my posts earlier x

  9. I am really enjoying reading your blogs and would love it if you would have a look at mine. I tackle issues around family, health, beauty and travel in a humurous way.

Leave a Reply

Pin It
%d bloggers like this: