Vietnam tourist visa sticker
Vietnam tourist visa sticker

To visit Vietnam, the visa is compulsory for Indian nationals living in Japan.There are several web pages of Vietnam embassy in Japan but all are not updated except Embassy home page So here I am introducing today’s topic, how to get Vietnam travel visa from Tokyo for Indian passport holder.One We did it with category ‘DL’ good for multiple entries. Getting multiple entry visas for travel purpose, you need the passport with more than 6-month validity before expiry.Embassy visa application hours are Monday through Friday: 9:30 – 12:00 and 14:00–17:00. So you can choose time around evening to save your waiting time.

Visa fee for Vietnam tourist visa

The embassy is in Shibuya and the nearest station is Yoyogi Hachiman Station in Odakyu line.Once you reach Yoyogi Hachiman station, the embassy is just 5-10 minutes walk but keep ready your google navigation.Submit your form with a passport to application counter from where you will get the token number. Next step they will announce your token number, go and pay the visa fee.Visa Fee for multiple entries is 10000¥ and for single entry visa is 5000¥(Approximately). The whole process of submitting the form to receive visa will take 20-30 minutes. You will get the visa on the same day.

Vietnam tourist visa for people living outside Tokyo

People whose can’t go personally they need to submit online visa application form and take printout. The second option is to download Visa Application PDF and fill details by hand. In both cases, we have to send filled application form to the embassy.

Main documents for  Vietnam tourist visa

1- Photo (size of photo- 3x4cm or 4x6cm either is OK),
2- passport
3- processing fee (Yen 10,000/- per person!) to Vietnam embassy,

You can send application Tokyo by Japan post office 郵便局 (private courier services don’t accept money and passport). In my friend case, he receives it back with approval (Visa stamp pasted in passport) in four working days and embassy sent it by Yamato courier service. Finally, enjoy your first step toward your travel to Vietnam and get ready your bag-pack. Have a wonderful journey to Vietnam. Chào mừng bạn đến Việt Nam.

Note on Vietnam tourist visa

– While filling the form write down arrival and departure date carefully as the visa is validity start from arrival date to one month.
– Before going to embassy write down your application form and download it via Embassy official website

Author

Leave a Reply

Pin It
%d bloggers like this: